Business profile & competitive position
Cadence Design Systems, Inc. (CDNS) sits in the Technology sector, more specifically the Software – Application industry. What it actually sells is computational, AI-driven design software, accelerated hardware, and silicon intellectual-property (IP) products. Its customers are semiconductor companies and broader systems companies that need to design, verify, and ultimately manufacture integrated circuits and electromechanical systems. Cadence buckets its offerings into three lines: Core EDA, Semiconductor IP, and System Design and Analysis, backed by technical support, education services, engineering services, and cloud platforms.
The financial signature of the business is reasonably strong. A 23.6% net margin and a 22.9% return on equity suggest that the company can translate revenue into bottom-line profit and generate meaningful returns on the capital it deploys. Those figures are consistent with a business whose revenue is anchored by recurring, multi-year contracts—its software is primarily licensed through time-based agreements typically spanning two to three years—rather than one-off license sales. A hardware/IP mix that also includes royalties and expanding cloud/SaaS access helps diversify the revenue model. None of this guarantees a permanent competitive moat, but the combination of high switching costs in chip-design workflows, long customer relationships, and the capital intensity of creating leading EDA/IP tooling fits the margin and ROE profile the numbers show.
Financial posture
Cadence carries a market capitalization of $97.2 billion and trades at a trailing P/E of 69.7. That multiple is steep, and it implies the market is pricing in many years of above-average growth and margin maintenance. The current stock price is $352.84, with a 50-day exponential moving average of $327.65 and an RSI of 66.1, which places it relatively close to shorter-term momentum levels.
The other side of the valuation argument is real profitability: the 23.6% net margin and 22.9% ROE demonstrate that the company is not just a growth story burning cash. Still, a P/E near 70 leaves little room for disappointment; the stock essentially has to keep executing. The beta of 1.13 indicates the shares are somewhat more volatile than the broader market, so macro swings or sector rotations in tech can move the stock more than average.
Strategic priorities & outlook
Cadence’s most recent 10-K frames the company’s strategy under the umbrella of Intelligent System Design, built on three pillars: Design Excellence, System Innovation, and Pervasive Intelligence. The goal is to move beyond traditional chip-design tooling and capture the full electromechanical-system workflow. Operationally, that means weaving agentic and generative AI, machine learning, and digital-twin algorithms into core products to improve performance, productivity, power/area/cost trade-offs, and design quality.
Near-term, the company is targeting AI-driven opportunities across Infrastructure AI, Physical AI, and Life Sciences AI while continuing to spend heavily on R&D. It is also expanding delivery models, including the Cadence OnCloud/Cloud portfolio and SaaS offerings. Recent and planned acquisitions mentioned in the filing include Arm Artisan IP, Secure-IC, VLAB Works, and the planned Hexagon D&E business.
The filing also puts numbers to the business scale. Fiscal 2025 revenue was $5,297 million, with product and maintenance revenue of $4,822 million (91%) and services revenue of $475 million (9%). Remaining performance obligations totaled $7.8 billion, which gives some visibility into contracted future revenue, though it does not automatically convert to recognized revenue on a set schedule.
Macro & geopolitical exposure
Because Cadence operates at the intersection of EDA software, semiconductor IP, and hardware acceleration, its macro profile is tied to semiconductor capital spending cycles, AI infrastructure buildouts, and data-center investment trends. When chip makers and systems companies pull back on design activity, demand for EDA tools and IP tends to soften; when AI capex is expanding, the reverse is usually true.
The 10-K explicitly flags U.S. trade controls as a recurring risk. In May 2025, the Bureau of Industry and Security imposed and then rescinded a license requirement for certain EDA exports to China. Future China export restrictions could adversely affect the business. More broadly, the industry faces export-control regulation, currency exposure from global customer billing, and potential supply-chain considerations for the hardware side of the business. Software licensing is less physically supply-chain dependent, but the accelerated-hardware lineup can still be affected by component availability and logistics.
Recent developments
The news flow around Cadence in the days leading up to its next report has focused on comparative analysis and earnings expectations:
- October 12, 2026 — Reviewing Cadence Design Systems (NASDAQ:CDNS) & A10 Networks (NYSE:ATEN) (defenseworld.net)
- October 9, 2026 — Is Cadence (CDNS) a Buy as Wall Street Analysts Look Optimistic? (zacks.com)
- October 8, 2026 — Will Cadence (CDNS) Beat Estimates Again in Its Next Earnings Report? (zacks.com)
- October 6, 2026 — Why Cadence Design Systems (CDNS) Outpaced the Stock Market Today (zacks.com)
The cadence of these headlines—particularly the October 8 question about whether Cadence will beat again—mirrors a stock that has built a strong earnings-beat track record. The next scheduled report is October 26, 2026 after the close, with the current consensus EPS estimate at $2.04.
Earnings behavior & post-earnings drift
Cadence has beaten earnings estimates in all 8 of the last reported quarters (100% beat rate), with an average earnings surprise of 5.5%. At first glance, that looks like a consistent outperformance record. The post-earnings price reaction, however, is where the story gets more nuanced. Across those same quarters, the average 5-trading-day move after earnings was just 0.28%, classified as flat. Beating estimates has not reliably produced a sustained post-report drift in the direction of the surprise.
The last four reported quarters illustrate the disconnect clearly:
- July 27, 2026: actual EPS $2.11 vs. estimate $2.05 (2.9% surprise) — stock +1.8% the next day, then -0.73% over the next five days.
- April 27, 2026: actual EPS $1.96 vs. estimate $1.91 (2.6% surprise) — stock -3.34% the next day, then +3.85% over the next five days.
- February 17, 2026: actual EPS $1.99 vs. estimate $1.91 (4.2% surprise) — stock +7.6% the next day, then +2.53% over the next five days.
- October 27, 2025: actual EPS $1.93 vs. estimate $1.79 (7.8% surprise) — stock -2.87% the next day, then -4.55% over the next five days.
Several mechanisms could explain this pattern. A high beat rate often means estimates are already calibrated fairly close to actuals, so the release may confirm rather than shock the market. Forward guidance, commentary on China exposure, AI demand, or margin trajectory can matter more than the backward-looking beat. With a P/E near 70, the bar for a positive reaction is also higher than for a lower-multiple stock. The takeaway for traders is that the post-earnings edge in Cadence has not been a simple “beat and rally” setup; direction after the report has been mixed despite flawless headline beats.
Frequently Asked Questions
What does Cadence actually sell?
Cadence sells computational, AI-driven design software, accelerated hardware, and silicon IP products. Its customers use these tools to design, verify, and manufacture integrated circuits and electromechanical systems. Revenue comes from Core EDA, Semiconductor IP, and System Design and Analysis offerings, supported by services, education, and cloud platforms.
How has Cadence performed around earnings?
Over the last eight quarters, Cadence has beaten earnings estimates 100% of the time, with an average surprise of 5.5%. However, the average 5-day post-earnings move has been just 0.28%, meaning the stock has not reliably rallied after reporting better-than-expected results.
What are the biggest risks to Cadence’s business?
As an EDA and semiconductor-IP company, Cadence is exposed to semiconductor spending cycles, AI infrastructure demand, and U.S. export controls. The 10-K specifically notes that future China export restrictions on certain EDA products could adversely affect the business.
For a deeper dive into the factors that could move the stock through the October 26, 2026 report and beyond, readers should review the full institutional verdict and consensus estimates on the ticker page rather than relying on headline summary metrics alone.
| Reported | Actual | Estimate | Surprise | 1D Move | 5D Move |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-07-27 | $2.11 | $2.05 | +2.9% | +1.8% | -0.73% |
| 2026-04-27 | $1.96 | $1.91 | +2.6% | -3.34% | +3.85% |
| 2026-02-17 | $1.99 | $1.91 | +4.2% | +7.6% | +2.53% |
| 2025-10-27 | $1.93 | $1.79 | +7.8% | -2.87% | -4.55% |
| 2025-07-28 | $1.65 | $1.56 | +5.8% | - | - |
| 2025-04-28 | $1.57 | $1.49 | +5.4% | - | - |
Previous CDNS editions
Get the institutional verdict on CDNS
Seven-seat 21-ERT council. Pre-print forecast signed before the earnings release. Post-print grade, published in public. Every verdict sealed with a cryptographic receipt.
Read the CDNS verdict at Gamma QCVerify authenticity
Every Gamma QC verdict is signed with a cryptographic receipt at issuance. Independently verify any published verdict at attest.gammaqc.com. This educational primer is content-only and not itself signed; the institutional verdict at the link above is.